Yacht Club and RYA Sail Training Centre

The Island Cruising Club Privacy Policy

 

The Island Cruising Club (Club) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership, the Club is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

What personal data we hold on you

You may give us information about you by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register with the Club

The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number.

We may also ask for relevant health information, emergency contacts and other data for Sailing courses and events.

Why we need your personal data

The reason we need your personal data is to be able to administer your membership, and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the Club. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for.

Reasons we need to process your data include

For membership and club management

  • processing of membership forms and payments
  • sharing data with committee members to provide information about Club activities, membership renewals or invitation to social events
  • Club newsletter promoting Club activity
  • publishing of race and competition results

Sailing Courses

  • General health, allergies, ability to swim, previous sailing experience , qualifications and emergency contact details

On occasion we may collect personal data from non-members (such as any non-member participant who fills in a health disclaimer or form at a taster event or day sail). This information will be stored for one year after an event and then destroyed securely. Our lawful basis for processing data is consent. Therefore, we will also need explicit consent from non-members to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.

The Club has the following social media pages e.g. Facebook, WhatsApp, Twitter, Instagram. All members are free to join these pages. If you join one of the Social Media pages, please note that provider of the social media platform(s) has their own privacy policies and that the Club does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the Club social media pages.

Who we share your personal data with?

The Club does not supply any personal data it holds for this purpose to any other third party unless specified at the time of booking specific courses supplied by a named third party.

How long we hold your personal data?

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with the Club.

Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed after inactivity on your member’s account, in line the Clubs retention policy period. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing for the Club with your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.

If you wish to see, amend or remove the data we hold then please contact the office directly by emailing office@islandcruisingclub.co.uk

Date of revision:- 30th April 2018